Date & Time: Apr 11, 1998
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-02247
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novaya Derevnya - Novaya Derevnya
MSN:
1G235-18
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Novaya Derevnya, while climbing to a height of about 10 metres, the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 35°, lost height and crashed into trees located 145 metres further. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled during initial climb because snow and ice/frost remained on the wings, tail and fuselage. The following factors were identified:
- The crew failed to inspect the aircraft prior to takeoff,
- The crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures,
- The crew failed to proceed to an appropriate pre-takeoff deicing/cleaning.