Date & Time: May 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-56432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nizhny Lomov - Nizhny Lomov
MSN:
1G181-16
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched in the Nizhny Lomov aera on a spraying mission for the State farm of 'Potminsky'. To celebrate the copilot's birthday, the crew invited a farmer, organized a dinner, consumed alcohol and eventually took off for a local tour. At dusk, while flying at a very low height, the aircraft struck an obstacle and crashed. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew initiated a local private flight without authorisation after consuming alcohol.