Date & Time: Apr 25, 2001 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-17832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nekrasovskaya - Nekrasovskaya
MSN:
1G204-33
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched at Nekrasovskaya to perform a crop spraying mission for the farm 'Rossia'. While flying at an insufficient height of 5 metres, the copilot saw power cables and elected to gain height to avoid the collision. But the captain took over control and plunged the aircraft to pass below the line. The power cables struck the tail that was partially torn off. The aircraft nosed down and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to locate various obstacles situated in and around the spraying area,
- The captain took the decision to complete the mission at an insufficient height of five metres while the minimum height was fixed at 20 metres,
- Poor crew coordination.