Date & Time: Jan 11, 2008
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
HA-MKK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Šentvid pri Stični – Maribor
MSN:
1G178-53
YOM:
1978
Country:
Slovenia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Šentvid pri Stični on a flight to Maribor as the aircraft should be transferred to Hungary for maintenance purposes. While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Trbovlje. A pilot was seriously injured while the second one was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.