Date & Time: Aug 18, 1994
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-40894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G215-31
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the region of Tavda and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.