Date & Time: Aug 22, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G82-35
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed for unknown reason. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located in the region of Novosibirsk. All 14 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.