Date & Time: May 11, 1962 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-49262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G10-05
YOM:
31
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
110
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying flight at the Duksha sovkhoz (252 acres) located about 72 km north from Magadan. Five to six minutes after takeoff, while flying to the spraying area at an altitude of 10-20 meters, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the right on approach to a forest. The right wing struck tree tops and the airplane stalled and crashed in flames 60 km from Magadan, near the Khasyn River. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Violation of the published procedures on part of the crew who was flying at an insufficient altitude and misjudged the distance with obstacles.