Date & Time:
Aug 3, 2010 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-17915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G205-56
YOM:
1984
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop-spraying flight when a unexpected situation occurred. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing in a dirt track located between Kumushkino and Botanichnoye, when the aircraft crash landed. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. According to Ukrainian authorities, it appears that the aircraft was operated without any CofA and CofR.