Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2025
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
9S-GZP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lubutu – Kisangani
MSN:
1G221-44
YOM:
1986
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Approaching Kisangani, the single engine airplane descended into trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located 34 km of Kisangani, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured and six other occupants were killed. The airplane was ferried to Kisangani to be subject to a technical inspection by the Authority to officially authorize the operation of the aircraft in accordance with the regulations in force. According to Authorities, the control tower at Kisangani Airport was unaware of this flight.