Date & Time:
Jun 10, 2025 at 1148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
RegionAvia
Registration:
RA-81532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khandyga - Khandyga
MSN:
1G208-36
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport on a survey operation against forest fire. On board were two pilots and one observer. For unknown reason, the airplane crash landed in a wooded area, collided with trees and came to rest. The wreckage was found in the afternoon, some 20 km northwest of Teply Klyuch Airport. All three occupants were rescued and airlifted.