Date & Time: Aug 2, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-33242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G57-45
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.