Date & Time: Aug 2, 2000 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-32718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yeniseysk - Yeniseysk
MSN:
1G212-23
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Yeniseysk in good weather conditions on a local geophysical mission over the region of Baykit, carrying two passengers and three crew members. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was limited due to low clouds. The crew reduced his altitude to 65 metres to maintain a visual contact with the ground. When facing trees, the pilot-in-command elected to gain height. At a speed of 115 km/h, the aircraft contacted tree tops and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain. All five occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the flight at an unsafe altitude until the aircraft contacted trees and crashed.