Date & Time:
Nov 8, 2018
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-84674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk – Mezen
MSN:
1G191-52
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Arkhangelsk to Mezen, the crew encountered various problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The airplane struck trees and eventually crashed in a wooded area located about 50 km northeast of Arkhangelsk. All 13 occupants were rescued, two of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It is believed that the crew encountered icing conditions.