Date & Time: Feb 4, 2007
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
P. Kekys
Registration:
LY-AJG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vágar - Reykjavik - Kulusuk - Narsarsuaq
MSN:
1G178-48
YOM:
1977
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On take off from Narsarsuaq Airport, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong winds, veered off runway and collided with a bank. Both left wings were damaged while the undercarriage were torn off. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A snow storm was approaching Narsarsuaq at the time of the accident.