Date & Time: Apr 6, 2000
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-31486
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saransk – Malye Alabukhi
MSN:
1G198-51
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Saransk on a positioning flight to Malye Alabukhi, carrying two technicians and two pilots who were dispatched in Malye Alabukhi to proceed to crop spraying missions. After touchdown at Malye Alabukhi Airfield, the aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds. It went out of control, veered off runway to the left and eventually collided with a tree. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing due to strong crosswinds. The crew failed to prepare the flight properly and failed to obtain appropriate information about weather conditions and wind component for Malye Alabukhi Airfield.