Date & Time:
Feb 20, 2020 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40642
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan – Seymchan
MSN:
1G213-49
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4543
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3865
Aircraft flight hours:
14822
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane, operated by T-Cement, was engaged in a charter flight from Magadan to Seymchan, carrying 12 pilots and 12 mining employees of the company and their 445 kilos of luggages and personal stuffs. After takeoff from the snowy runway 01, while climbing to a height of 10 metres, the aircraft entered a nose-up attitude while its speed dropped. At a height of about 30 metres, the angle of attack increased to 24° and the speed dropped to 65 km/h, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash in a snow covered field, some 240 metres past the runway end. All 14 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled during initial climb because its total weight was above the MTOW and the CofG was well beyond the aft limit. The crew failed to prepare the flight according to procedure and, failed to proceed with a mass and balance calculation and the passengers and lugages were incorrectly placed in the cabin according to the CofG.
Final Report:
RA-40642.pdf1.9 MB