Date & Time: Aug 11, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Kurung
MSN:
1G215-39
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Khabarovsk on a mail flight to Kurung, a gold mine located in the Konder Mountain Range. While flying at a height of about 15 meters, the captain asked the passenger and the third pilot to jettison the mail bags when the aircraft struck a high larch and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed while both other occupants were injured. The mission did not provide to jettison the mail bags but was arbitrarily changed by the captain.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the distance with trees while jettisoning mail bags at low height.