Date & Time: May 11, 2005 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Bosfor
Registration:
UR-84559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G189-26
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission with a load of herbicides on board. While flying at low height, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. Both occupants were killed. Engine failure is suspected.