Date & Time:
Jun 27, 2017 at 1444 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Kharkiv Aeroklub
Registration:
UR-19717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kiliya - Kiliya
MSN:
1G165-31
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2782
Copilot / Total hours on type:
72
Aircraft flight hours:
10030
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission over rice paddy fields in the region of Kiliya, Odessa. While completing the 18th sortie of the day, flying at a height of 50 metres and at a speed of 140-150 km/h, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft hit obstacles and trees and crashed. The captain escaped unhurt while the copilot was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to fuel exhaustion.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- The fuel selector was in the wrong position,
- Poor organization on part of the operator, regarding implementation of procedures related to agricultural flghts.
Final Report:
UR-19717.pdf1.4 MB