Date & Time:
Jun 27, 2017 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Albatross Avia
Registration:
UR-19717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Kilia - Kilia
MSN:
1G165-31
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying mission when the engine lost power. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a plantation. While the captain was unhurt, the copilot was slightly injured. The aircraft is apparently a write off.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on engine in flight.