Date & Time: Oct 29, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
AZAL-Agro
Registration:
CCCP-40704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yevlakh – Stepanakert
MSN:
1G215-02
YOM:
1985
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Yevlakh to Stepanakert, while cruising at a relative low altitude, the single engine airplane was shot down and crashed in a field near Khanabad. All seven occupants were killed. First civil airplane shot down during the war between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire from unknown origin.