Date & Time: Dec 27, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G74-32
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It rolled left and right then stalled and crashed near the runway end. All 22 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was well above MTOW with 20 passengers on board, eight more than the 12 seats certified.