Date & Time: May 7, 1978 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G144-04
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
4743
Aircraft flight cycles:
18033
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be engaged in several crop spraying flights that day on behalf of the kolkhoz of 'Bolshevik' based in Tsimlyansky. But for unknown reason, both pilots failed to complete the mission. At the end of the afternoon, the captain decided to takeoff with two friends and completed several tours in the region of Karnaukhovskiy. After few takeoffs and landings and while flying at a very low height, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field located 7 km north of Karnaukhovskiy. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain's decision to initiate a 'private' flight with two passengers who were not authorized to fly. The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined but the assumption that one of the passenger was at controls at the time of the accident was not ruled out. Also, the captain was intoxicated at the time of the accident, which was considered as a contributing factor.