Date & Time: Jun 17, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UK-33058
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kanlykul - Kanlykul
MSN:
1G218-45
YOM:
1986
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a crop spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) Sry-Altyn (Kanlykul district of Karakalpakstan) when the engine lost power shortly after take off from an airstrip located some 43 km northwest from Nukus. At a height of some 15-20 metres, the crew attempted a forced landing in a field when the left main gear struck a 2.5 metres high dam and the aircraft suffered substantial damage. Both pilots escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.