Date & Time: Jun 9, 2009 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Valor Air
Registration:
EX-156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G183-50
YOM:
1979
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop-spraying mission in Kadamdzhayskom when the engine failed in flight. The aircraft crashed in an open field and both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.