Date & Time: Aug 2, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-05708
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Jamba
MSN:
1G153-21
YOM:
1974
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Johannesburg-Rand Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft nosed up and stalled. It collided with power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures as the cargo was not properly secured in the cabin and shifted after liftoff, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.