Date & Time: Jun 27, 2002 at 0806 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-84639
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubovoe - Dubovoe
MSN:
1G191-17
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew as engaged in a crop spraying mission in Dubovoe. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 40 metres, the engine lost power. The airplane lost height and the crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 10-15° then collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power following a bird strike. It was determined that the aircraft collided with a bird during initial climb and that the bird came to rest in the carburetor air intake.