Date & Time: May 18, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G143-05
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew flew a steep turn while the aircraft was very low of fuel. In such conditions, air went into the fuel system, causing the engine to flame out. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. There were no casualties.