Date & Time: Jun 26, 2016
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UP-A0273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bereke - Bereke
MSN:
1G184-11
YOM:
1979
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a crop spraying mission in Bereke, northwest of Almaty, carrying one pilot and one passenger, a mechanic. While flying at low height, the engine started to vibrate and lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane hit the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and the mechanic was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.