Date & Time: Feb 5, 2025
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UP-A0123
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kostanay - Arkalyk
MSN:
1G210-52
YOM:
1984
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kostanay on an ambulance flight to Arkalyk, carrying two doctors and two pilots. On final approach to Arkalyk Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. In low visibility, the airplane impacted the ground and crash landed in a snow covered field located 1,5 km short of runway. All four occupants were uninjured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.