Date & Time: Jun 22, 1999 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
D. Owen
Registration:
LY-ASA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G139-49
YOM:
1972
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was landing in an open field; the surface wind was 280°/6 to 8 kt and the pilot elected to land in this direction. The ground sloped upwards to a crest and then downwards; the grass was moist. The touchdown was normal but the aircraft failed to stop before it came to the perimeter hedge and dry stone wall and collided. The pilot considered that he had overestimated the braking effectiveness on the moist, downward sloping grass surface.