Date & Time: Jun 4, 2002 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-07748
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lovozero – Murmansk
MSN:
1G159-23
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Lovozero Airstrip, while climbing to a height of 15-20 metres, the engine lost power and white smoke escaped from the bottom of the engine. The aircraft lost height, struck an 8 metres tall tree located 191 metres past the runway end then crashed in a wooded area 58 metres further. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to poor maintenance. Deficiencies were reported during investigations regarding the operator's maintenance procedures. The documentation related to aircraft maintenance was incomplete. Also, several mechanics and engineers working on the AN-2 fleet were not qualified and authorised to do so.