Date & Time: Oct 27, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70408
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kolpashevo – Tomsk
MSN:
1G141-62
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The takeoff procedure was attempted while the aircraft has not been properly deiced.