Date & Time: Mar 31, 2009 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
1007
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gdynia-Babie Doły - Gdynia-Babie Doły
MSN:
AJHP1-01
YOM:
1997
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1500
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie at Gdynia-Babie Doły AFB. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the aircraft stalled at low speed. The crew elected to make a go around but the aircraft hit trees at the end of the runway and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command was under instruction and was joining the circle to perform the final approach with one engine inoperative. He selected full flaps on final, which is against the procedure published in the AFM that requires a maximum flaps of 25°. It was also determined that the pilot in command failed to maintain directional control when power was added to attempt a go-around procedure. On his part, the flight instructor failed to take over the control of the aircraft.