Date & Time: Feb 10, 2003 at 1942 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
ES-NOY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tallinn - Helsinki
MSN:
1AJ006-04
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
ENI827
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10856
Captain / Total hours on type:
510
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2827
Copilot / Total hours on type:
475
Aircraft flight hours:
1428
Aircraft flight cycles:
2141
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport on a mail flight to Helsinki, carrying three crew members (two pilots and one mechanic) and a load consisting of 514 kilos of mail. Four seconds after lift off from runway 08, while climbing to a height of 12 metres and at a speed of 170 km/h, the left engine suffered vibrations. The power lever for the left engine was brought back to idle then in a full forward position. Nevertheless, the aircraft lost height, nosed down and crashed in a wooded area located one km past the runway end. Both pilots were killed and the mechanic was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed during initial climb following the rupture of a turbine ball bearing due to poor lubrication.
Final Report:
ES-NOY.pdf186.44 KB