Date & Time: Oct 23, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28924
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1AJ008-11
YOM:
1991
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment, at a height of about six metres, the crew reduced engine power to idle, causing the aircraft to sink rapidly and to struck the runway surface with a positive acceleration of 4,25 g. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.