Date & Time: Aug 18, 1990 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28761
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1AJ004-10
YOM:
1987
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final to Rushan Airport, the aircraft lost height and struck the ground 40 meters short of runway threshold and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command inadvertently moved the throttles into idle position on short final, causing the aircraft to lose height and to struck the ground with a positive acceleration of 4,42 g.