Date & Time: May 15, 2010 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
PZ-TSV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Godo Olo – Paramaribo
MSN:
1AJ007-10
YOM:
1990
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Godo Olo to Paramaribo, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located 5 km northeast from Poeketi. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 8 occupants were killed.