Date & Time:
Sep 12, 2012 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
RA-28715
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Palana
MSN:
1AJ006-25
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
PTK251
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
7732
Copilot / Total hours on type:
6347
Aircraft flight hours:
11947
Aircraft flight cycles:
8891
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, the crew started the descent to Palana Airport Runway 11 from the south. In marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft descended too low, impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Pyatibratka. The wreckage was found at a height of 216 meters some 10 km south of the airport. Both pilots and 8 passengers were killed while four other passengers were seriously injured. Thea aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Probable cause:
The fatal accident with An-28 RA-28715 aircraft was caused by violation of specified approach pattern in Palan Airport resulted in outbound track and premature descending up to unauthorized low altitude performing flight in mountainous terrain in weather conditions excluding sustained visual reference with ground references resulted in aircraft collision with mountain slope, its destruction and crew and passengers fatality. Alcohol was detected in blood of both crew members.
Contributing factors were:
- Low level of discipline of personnel in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise and inadequate flight methodical work in enterprises in a part of crew preflight training and approach patterns monitoring.
- Crew inaction when the radio altimeter altitude alert was actuated.
- Ground Proximity Warning System at An-28 aircraft could probably prevent the accident.
Contributing factors were:
Final Report:
RA-28715.pdf1.9 MB