Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2008 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Registration:
PZ-TSO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paramaribo – Lawa
MSN:
1AJ007-17
YOM:
1990
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While approaching Lawa-Antino airport, the crew was informed that another airplane was on the runway at that time. The crew initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft hit a wooded hillside and crashed, bursting into flames. All 19 occupants were killed.