Date & Time:
Jan 13, 2005 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-62597
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vanavara - Tura
MSN:
1G177-44
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
TUR9368
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Vanavara, the crew started the descent by night to Tura Airport. Weather conditions were marginal with a visibility of 3,500 metres and light snow. After being cleared to land, the crew continued the approach. At a speed of 160 km/h, the crew initiated a right turn. In a 10° nose down and a right bank of 40°, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a snow covered forest located 9,6 km southeast of the airport. The wreckage was found a day later near the Bazhenov River and all nine occupants were killed, among them the regional director of the Department of Transport and the vice-governor of the Evenkiya region.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a wrong altimeter setting. The lack of visibility was a contributing factor.