Date & Time: Jul 18, 1974 at 0558 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91788
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Shyganak – Kiyakhty – Kuygan – Bakanas – Borailday
MSN:
1G39-05
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU1123
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
8947
Aircraft flight cycles:
15197
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shyganak, one of the passenger entered the cockpit and sat down with both pilots. After the door was closed, the airplane started unusual manoeuvres. At a height of 150 meters, the crew changed heading to 270° when three minutes after departure, the airplane crashed in a desert area located 2 km west of the village. Four passengers were seriously injured while six other occupants including both pilots were killed. Few hours later, three of the four survivors died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that after a poor flight organization, the crew allowed a passenger to enter the cockpit without official permission. In unclear circumstances, the crew initiated unusual manoeuvres and full power was set on the engine that may have partially drowned. The airplane pitched down to 5° then banked right to an angle of 40° and struck the ground at a speed of 210-220 km/h before coming to rest 110 meters further.