Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a PZL-Mielec AN-2 in Shumanay

Date & Time: Jul 5, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70611
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G128-20
YOM:
1971
Location:
Shumanay
Karakalpakstan (Qaraqalpaqstan Respublikasi)
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026