Date & Time:
Nov 18, 2005 at 1407 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-02252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sangar-Segjan-Kjuël-Sangar
MSN:
1G234-06
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 31 km from Sangar, Yakutia region. While approaching a mountain range, it suddenly encountered turbulence and lost height. The crew increased engine power and the pilot decided to make a 180° turn in order to get away from the mountain. While turning, the aircraft lost height and hit a rock on the mountain slope with the left lower wing. Seconds later, the aircraft came down. All occupants were slightly injured and evacuated to Sangar by an Mi-8T in the evening. The AN-2 was damaged beyond repair.