Date & Time: Oct 25, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-92913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G51-30
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a field following a in-flight collision with a flock of birds. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Bird strike in flight.