Date & Time: May 31, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02791
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G126-31
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height during a spraying mission, the pilot-in-command got distracted and lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot-in-command got distracted in flight.