Date & Time: Nov 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44958
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G26-01
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over a mountainous area, the single engine aircraft lost height and crashed in hilly terrain. Occupant's fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Los of control due to atmospheric turbulences and downdrafts.