Date & Time: Jan 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G74-22
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
22 minutes after takeoff from Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 200 meters, the engine lost power and the airplane lost height. The crew elected to restart the engine but without success. The airplane then struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was the internal destruction of the engine due to fatigue peeling of the nitrided layer and subsequent destruction of the teeth of the fixed gear wheel.