Date & Time: Aug 29, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70742
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G130-43
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed near the Kara-Os River, in the region of Toora-Khem, following an in-flight engine failure. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.