Date & Time: May 24, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G127-23
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field near Orenburg. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred because the pilot-in-command got distracted.